Accident Summary Nr: 135234.015 - Employee falls from catwalk while attempting to remove floor

Accident Summary Nr: 135234.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522775.01504/01/2021541611Dan Howards Consulting Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 26, 2021, Employee #1, a foreman working for Dan Howards Consulting LLC, was removing catwalk flooring at a Distribution Warehouse located in Benicia, CA. Employee #1 was attempting to cut a notch into a floorboard to fit it against the catwalk upright when the accident occurred. After loosening screws and attempting to remove a smaller 12x48 inch board, the employee kicked at the board to free it but lost balance and fell nine feet through the catwalk flooring to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a cut to the forearm and possibly a mild concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Flooring , Forearm, Laceration, Lost Balance, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522775.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers