Accident Summary Nr: 135234.015 - Employee falls from catwalk while attempting to remove floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522775.015 | 04/01/2021 | 541611 | Dan Howards Consulting Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 26, 2021, Employee #1, a foreman working for Dan Howards Consulting LLC, was removing catwalk flooring at a Distribution Warehouse located in Benicia, CA. Employee #1 was attempting to cut a notch into a floorboard to fit it against the catwalk upright when the accident occurred. After loosening screws and attempting to remove a smaller 12x48 inch board, the employee kicked at the board to free it but lost balance and fell nine feet through the catwalk flooring to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a cut to the forearm and possibly a mild concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522775.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |