Accident Summary Nr: 135232.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488477.015 | 08/07/2020 | 485113 | Mta Nyct/Mta Buses Jamaica Depot |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 6, 2020, an employee who worked as a Bus Operator for a transportation company died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488477.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Bus drivers |