Accident Summary Nr: 135231.015 - Employee lacerates head on cage when PIV collides with beam

Accident Summary Nr: 135231.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528135.01504/28/2021326199Mtd Consumer Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee working for a plastics products manufacturer was driving a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) when he collided with a beam. The employee struck his head against the personnel cage of the PIV in the collision. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head laceration.

Keywords: Beam, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cage, Collision, Driver, Driving, Equipment Operator, Head, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Metal Beam, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Personnel Cage, Plastic Mfg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Safety Cage, Steel Beam, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1528135.015 38 M Hospitalized injury