Accident Summary Nr: 135227.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains bruises and contusions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528101.015 | 04/29/2021 | 221114 | Better Earth Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a solar panel installation company, was installing solar panels on a two-story residential home. The employee was not wearing fall protection. While working on the roof, the employee slipped on a mossy area and fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. The employee sustained multiple bruises and contusions due to the fall from elevation. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528101.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |