Accident Summary Nr: 135226.015 - Employee punctures lungs, fractures rib and wrist in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528086.015 | 04/29/2021 | 115112 | Bear River Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 24, 2021, an employee was working as a mechanic for an agricultural chemical supply business in the chemical tank area. The employer was expanding and upgrading the tank farm. The employee climbed a Werner Model D1116-2 16-foot Extension Ladder to visually inspect the top of a tank. The tank was going to be moved and the employee needed to verify it was empty. Once the employee climbed the ladder and looked into the tank, the ladder slipped sideways causing the ladder and the employee to fall approximately 13 feet to the concrete below. The employee was working alone with no one in the immediate area. The exact reason the ladder tipped could not be determined. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left lower rib fracture, left fractured wrist and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528086.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |