Accident Summary Nr: 135224.015 - Employee threads paper through machine and sustains finger a

Accident Summary Nr: 135224.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528065.01504/22/2021322291Nittany Paper Mills Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1 was threading paper through a paper machine when his hand was caught by the rollers. At the time, a coworker was jogging the machine. The embossing roller pulled in Employee #1's hand, resulting in the amputation of the left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Paper, Paper Binding Machin, Paper Machine, Pulled In, Pulling, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1528065.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury