Accident Summary Nr: 135224.015 - Employee threads paper through machine and sustains finger a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528065.015 | 04/22/2021 | 322291 | Nittany Paper Mills Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1 was threading paper through a paper machine when his hand was caught by the rollers. At the time, a coworker was jogging the machine. The embossing roller pulled in Employee #1's hand, resulting in the amputation of the left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528065.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |