Accident Summary Nr: 135218.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip while operating machi

Accident Summary Nr: 135218.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528029.01504/27/2021311340Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee was operating a Robert Line Equipment machine during production. The machine's safety features had been disabled, and its doors were open. While reaching into Door 2 to remove a coupon, the employee's hand was struck by the sealers inside the machine, resulting in a partial fingertip amputation on the left middle finger. The employee was taken to a local hospital, treated, and released the same day.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1528029.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury