Accident Summary Nr: 135214.015 - Employee is killed when caught between wall and semi truck

Accident Summary Nr: 135214.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 12/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526322.01512/24/2020452111Wa317962216 - Fred Meyer Stores Inc

Abstract: At 12:32 a.m. on December 24, 2021, an employee was working on a receiving dock when he leaned off the dock as a semi-trailer truck was pulling away. The semi lurched back, crushing the employee between the wall and the semi and killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crushed, Dock, Loading Dock, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer Truck, Training, Truck, Truck Driver, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526322.015 46 M Fatality Occupation not reported