Accident Summary Nr: 135211.015 - Employee is killed from overexposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 135211.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526404.01504/21/2021115115C & J Agricultural Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee was cleaning in a hallway while a coworker used a gasoline powered Honda power washer to clean hog stalls in an agricultural building. The employee was killed from carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Agriculture, Animal, Asphyxiated, Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Cleaning, Gasoline, Inexperience, Inhalation, Lung, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overexposure, Oxygen Deficiency, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526404.015 17 F Fatality Laborers, except construction