Accident Summary Nr: 135210.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures ankle while operating stand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519767.015 | 03/17/2021 | 561320 | Costa Solutions, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 p.m. on March 14, 2021, Employee #1, operating a stand-up electric pallet lift, was turning a corner too quickly. In an attempt to mitigate the impact with a column pole, the employee extended his right foot. As a result, his right ankle was lacerated and fractured. The employee was hospitalized. The injury occurred due to the collision with the column pole, which was made of concrete and steel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519767.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |