Accident Summary Nr: 135209.015 - Employee breaks hip in trip and fall over storage rack leg

Accident Summary Nr: 135209.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 04/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527895.01504/29/2021492110Fedex Ground Package System, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a delivery service was retrieving parts from a portable storage rack. The employee tripped over one of the storage rack legs and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured knee and broken hip and required surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Knee, Laborer, Material Handling, Package Delivery, Storage Rack, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527895.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction