Accident Summary Nr: 135207.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when reaching under machine gua
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527879.015 | 04/29/2021 | 311830 | Gruma Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:20 a.m. on April 24, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a tortilla manufacturer was cleaning a machine. The employee tried to push a catch pan out of the machine by reaching under the guard. The employee right index finger contacted the drive chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527879.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |