Accident Summary Nr: 135206.015 - Employee is killed in lift after contacting power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 135206.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527874.01504/23/2021561730L & R Tree Service

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on April 22, 2021, an employee was operating an aerial bucket lift trimming a tree when the employee contacted energized power lines. The employee was electrocuted and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Bucket , Clearance, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrocuted, Energized, Power Lines, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shock, Tree Trimming, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1527874.015 58 M Fatality