Accident Summary Nr: 135205.015 - Employee sustains amputation after press die cycles unexpect

Accident Summary Nr: 135205.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525971.01504/20/2021321911Andersen Corporation

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a manufacturing facility, was performing maintenance on a small press (17b, Line 3). The employee failed to dissipate stored pneumatic energy before removing a guard and working on the press die. While unjamming the die, the air pressure unexpectedly discharged, causing the die to cycle and strike the employee's right index finger. Initial evaluation by the emergency doctor diagnosed an avulsion injury to the right index fingertip. Several days later, a follow-up consultation with a doctor from Iowa Orthopedics revealed the injury to be an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Maintenance, Press, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525971.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial engineering technicians