Accident Summary Nr: 135203.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and legs when buried in excavation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507413.015 | 12/21/2020 | 238190 | North Village Snow Management Corp. Dba North Village Group |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on December 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working in an excavation under an existing single-family home, building concrete forms for a new basement footing. The employee was working along one of the exterior excavation walls when the wall caved in, burying the lower half of their body under soil. The employee sustained fractures to the pelvis and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1507413.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |