Accident Summary Nr: 135203.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and legs when buried in excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 135203.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507413.01512/21/2020238190North Village Snow Management Corp. Dba North Village Group

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on December 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working in an excavation under an existing single-family home, building concrete forms for a new basement footing. The employee was working along one of the exterior excavation walls when the wall caved in, burying the lower half of their body under soil. The employee sustained fractures to the pelvis and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Buried, Excavation, Fracture, Leg, Pelvis, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1507413.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: