Accident Summary Nr: 135198.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in brick splitter mach

Accident Summary Nr: 135198.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527867.01504/23/2021327331Bilco Corporation Dba Bilco Brick

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 14, 2021, an employee reached into a brick splitter to add a brick and when he was struck-by and caught-in between the splitter and pusher. The brick splitter crushed the employee's upper torso and killed him.

Keywords: Brick, Caught In, Chest, Communication, Crushed, Energized, Guard, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinched, Struck By, Torso, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527867.015 43 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified