Accident Summary Nr: 135196.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527855.015 | 04/29/2021 | 323111 | Crown Roll Leaf Inc. |
Abstract: On April 20, 2021, an employee who worked as a machine operator died from COVID-19. The employee last worked on March 19, 2021, and was hospitalized on March 20, 2021. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527855.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |