Accident Summary Nr: 135194.015 - Employee loses tip of right thumb while operating CNC press

Accident Summary Nr: 135194.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510285.01501/06/2021332322Zephyr Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1 was operating an R-100 CNC Press Brake when a step was missed, and the employee proceeded to the next die. While holding the workpiece, the die came up, pinching the employee's right thumb between the workpiece and the side of the press. As a result, Employee #1 lost the tip of the right thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Brake, Die, Fingertip, Pinched, Press Brake, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1510285.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury