Accident Summary Nr: 135194.015 - Employee loses tip of right thumb while operating CNC press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510285.015 | 01/06/2021 | 332322 | Zephyr Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1 was operating an R-100 CNC Press Brake when a step was missed, and the employee proceeded to the next die. While holding the workpiece, the die came up, pinching the employee's right thumb between the workpiece and the side of the press. As a result, Employee #1 lost the tip of the right thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510285.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |