Accident Summary Nr: 135192.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of fingers while using u
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508905.015 | 01/06/2021 | 445110 | Hays Food Town, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 28, 2020, an employee was using a Hobart meat saw (Model 6614) to cut hog jowl. While operating the saw, the hog jowl slipped out of the employee's hand, causing the unguarded blade to partially amputate the employee's right middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508905.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |