Accident Summary Nr: 135191.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by drywall bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527789.015 | 04/27/2021 | 423310 | Carter Hardware Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 27, 2021, an coworker was unraveling the straps on a bundle of drywall from the bed of the delivery truck when a bundle fell. The bundle struck an employee and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1527789.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |