Accident Summary Nr: 135190.015 - Employee falls from elevated order picker forklift and susta

Accident Summary Nr: 135190.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527796.01504/20/2021315220Suspender Factory, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a company manufacturing suspenders, was operating a Clark OP15B Order Picker forklift in a large warehouse. After collecting several boxes of suspenders components, the employee was asked by the Production Supervisor to retrieve an additional box of parts. The employee did not load a pallet onto the forks or use any fall protection while elevating the lift to a height of 9 feet 3 inches to reach the second level of a storage rack. When setting the box onto the forks without a pallet, the employee fell through the forks onto the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted overnight and treated for fractures to the clavicle, vertebrae, and ribs.

Keywords: Clavicle, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Order-picker , Pallet, Picking an order, Rib, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1527796.015 49 M Hospitalized injury