Accident Summary Nr: 135190.015 - Employee falls from elevated order picker forklift and susta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527796.015 | 04/20/2021 | 315220 | Suspender Factory, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a company manufacturing suspenders, was operating a Clark OP15B Order Picker forklift in a large warehouse. After collecting several boxes of suspenders components, the employee was asked by the Production Supervisor to retrieve an additional box of parts. The employee did not load a pallet onto the forks or use any fall protection while elevating the lift to a height of 9 feet 3 inches to reach the second level of a storage rack. When setting the box onto the forks without a pallet, the employee fell through the forks onto the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted overnight and treated for fractures to the clavicle, vertebrae, and ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527796.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |