Accident Summary Nr: 135188.015 - Employee is bruised when aerial lift rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512477.015 | 01/30/2021 | 238210 | J. E. Richards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 30, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in rehabilitation work for a commercial building. He was attempting to drive an aerial lift into the building using the building's ramp. The aerial lift became stuck on the ramp's ten percent incline, and Employee #1 asked a coworker to use an RT Forklift to push him up the incline. During this process, the forklift raised the aerial lift's rear off of the ramp's surface, and the aerial lift tipped over. The rails of the aerial lift folded up and struck the employee in the ribs. Employee #1 was pinned in the lift basket against a sea container. Employee #1 sustained contusions to the ribs but refused treatment when emergency medical services arrived.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512477.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |