Accident Summary Nr: 135187.015 - Employee is killed after being hit by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 135187.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527772.01504/28/2021811111Seagull Diesel Repair Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 28, 2021, an employee was repairing an air line on a truck when he made eye contact and gave a coworker a hand signal to start the truck. The coworker started the truck and drove forward striking the employee. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his torso and head and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Automotive Repair, Chest, Communication, Crushed, Head, Lockout, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Skull, Struck By, Torso, Truck Driver, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527772.015 41 M Fatality Automobile mechanics