Accident Summary Nr: 135184.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 135184.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527744.01504/27/2021531311Amli Management Company

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a technician for a residential property management company climbed up an A-frame ladder to reach the top of a compactor. The employee placed the ladder in the closed position at a low angle and used the opposite side of the rungs (braces side) to climb. The employee fell head-first and hit the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat brain bleeding, facial and skull fractures, and a broken arm, wrist, hand and rib.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Broken Bone, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Compactor, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Concrete Surface, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand, Head, Inexperience, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Skull, Stepladder, Struck Against, Technician, Trash Compactor, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unsafe Position, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrist, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527744.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.