Accident Summary Nr: 135184.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527744.015 | 04/27/2021 | 531311 | Amli Management Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a technician for a residential property management company climbed up an A-frame ladder to reach the top of a compactor. The employee placed the ladder in the closed position at a low angle and used the opposite side of the rungs (braces side) to climb. The employee fell head-first and hit the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat brain bleeding, facial and skull fractures, and a broken arm, wrist, hand and rib.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527744.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |