Accident Summary Nr: 135182.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed by tension st

Accident Summary Nr: 135182.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527613.01504/28/2021423510Promet Processing Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 2:43 p.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1, a 53-year-old slitting line setup worker at Promet Processing Corporation in Naperville, IL, was inspecting a tension stand in the slitting department. Employee #1 had approached the tension stand from the outfeed side (west) to check for debris on the carpet. Coworker #1, the machine operator, had previously checked the carpet from the infeed side (east) and returned to the control station to restart the operation. Unaware that Employee #1's right hand was in the danger zone, Coworker #1 activated the clamp to close the tension stand. The upper horizontal board of the clamp lowered, trapping Employee #1's right hand between the boards. Employee #1 screamed for help, and Coworker #3, who was nearby, alerted coworker #2 to stop the machine. Employee #1 was released from the clamp and fell to the floor. First aid was administered, and emergency responders were called to the scene. The employee was transported to the hospital and treated for crushing injuries, palm dislocation, and lacerations. Employee #1 was released the following day after being kept overnight for observation.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Clamp, Crushed, Hand, Laceration, Tension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527613.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified