Accident Summary Nr: 135181.015 - Employee repairing truck's running lights falls onto floor a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527238.015 | 03/31/2021 | 562910 | Wind River Environmental, Llc |
Abstract: On Saturday, March 20, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that serviced septic tanks. He was a heavy equipment mechanic. He was at his firm's facility, in the garage bay nearest the south wall of the building. He was repairing some malfunctioning running lights located above the windshield visor on a large truck. To work on the lights, he was standing on the truck's top mounted air cleaner. He was climbing down from the air cleaner, when he fell and landed on the concrete floor. He suffered a loss of consciousness, a concussion, hairline fractures of the cervical vertebrae, and a torn left ear. Later, he developed inflamed cellulitis in his right hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The narrative did not say how far he fell.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527238.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |