Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 135180.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Fractures Ankle And Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 135180.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511516.01501/25/2021238160Keith Tilden Roofing Company Dba Tilden Roofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 25, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as using an extension ladder to access the roof of a residential structure. Emp loyee #1's boot slipped off one of the extension ladder rungs, and he fell to th e concrete driveway, a fall height of 8.5 feet. The employee was transported t o the hospital and admitted for treatment of ankle and foot fractures.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force trauma, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, foot, fracture, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer, slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511516.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: