Accident Summary Nr: 135180.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Fractures Ankle And Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511516.015 | 01/25/2021 | 238160 | Keith Tilden Roofing Company Dba Tilden Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 25, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as using an extension ladder to access the roof of a residential structure. Emp loyee #1's boot slipped off one of the extension ladder rungs, and he fell to th e concrete driveway, a fall height of 8.5 feet. The employee was transported t o the hospital and admitted for treatment of ankle and foot fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1511516.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |