Accident Summary Nr: 135177.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in exposed g
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527683.015 | 04/28/2021 | 332119 | Winzeler Stamping Company |
Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a 2nd shift supervisor for a metal stamping facility was making a manual adjustment to a Baird Transfer Press #437. The employee was trying to complete a process known as to "Set the Blank". This process is done by manually turning the flywheel located directly above the beader. The transfer press was not locked out because the air clutch must be engaged to perform the task. The employee shut off the press by hitting the E-stop switch. When the employee engaged the air clutch, the beader gears begin to rotate. The gears are located below the flywheel and were unguarded. The employee's left hand slipped off the flywheel and his fingers became caught in the rotating gears. The employee amputated his pinky finger to first knuckle and caused nerve damage to the ring finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527683.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |