Accident Summary Nr: 135176.015 - Employee is struck in head by winch hook, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135176.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 04/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525581.01504/16/20214911221122148905 - French Broad Electric Membership Corporation

Abstract: On April 15, 2021, an employee was attempting to straighten an auger on a digger derrick when the winch hook struck the injured employee on the head. The employee suffered serious head injuries and was transported to a hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Digger/Derrick, Flying Object, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Skull, Struck By, Unstable Position, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525581.015 70 M Fatality Occupation not reported