Accident Summary Nr: 135176.015 - Employee is struck in head by winch hook, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525581.015 | 04/16/2021 | 4911 | 221122 | 148905 - French Broad Electric Membership Corporation |
Abstract: On April 15, 2021, an employee was attempting to straighten an auger on a digger derrick when the winch hook struck the injured employee on the head. The employee suffered serious head injuries and was transported to a hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525581.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |