Accident Summary Nr: 135172.015 - Employee suffers flash burns after making contact with busba

Accident Summary Nr: 135172.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515231.01502/18/2021238210All American Electrical Services Inc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 24, 2020, an employee was moving wires. The employee accidentally made contact with the busbar and suffered second degree flash burns to the face and arms. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Busbar, Contact, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515231.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electricians