Accident Summary Nr: 135171.015 - Employee fractures foot in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513050.015 | 02/03/2021 | 238210 | Sunbelt Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1 was tasked with troubleshooting an HVAC unit on the roof of a school. To access the work location, he used a 24-foot Werner extension ladder, Model D6224-2, that was set up when he arrived. As he was descending the ladder from the roof and through a roof hatch, the ladder unlatched. The employee rode the ladder down to the ground, where his right foot took most of the impact. The employee was transported to the hospital, treated for a right heel bone fracture, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513050.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |