Accident Summary Nr: 135167.015 - Employee is struck by PVC pipe, sustains facial fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502855.015 | 11/18/2020 | 236220 | Walsh Shea |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 31, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to free a 20-foot-long PVC pipe stuck underneath a machine using a sling attached to the fork of a forklift. Employee #1 was standing on the ground while the coworker operated the forklift to pull on the pipe. As the PVC pipe was dislodged, it became loose and struck Employee #1 in the face. The impact caused significant facial injuries, including a fractured left orbital socket, broken nose, fractured cheekbone, and broken teeth. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502855.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |