Accident Summary Nr: 135165.015 - Employee bents rebar and sustains fingertip amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 135165.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527574.01504/28/2021423390Carter-Waters, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1, an English-speaking male, was working on a Rod Chomper rebar bender, attempting to bend rebar to the required specifications. As he bent the bar, his finger was positioned in an open pin hole. When the rotating plate moved toward the back stop, it pinched his finger between the back stop and the pin hole, resulting in a partial fingertip amputation. The extra pin holes in the plate created unguarded pinch points as the plate rotated, in addition to the pinch point at the point of operation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Machine Guarding, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Rebar, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1527574.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury