Accident Summary Nr: 135165.015 - Employee bents rebar and sustains fingertip amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527574.015 | 04/28/2021 | 423390 | Carter-Waters, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1, an English-speaking male, was working on a Rod Chomper rebar bender, attempting to bend rebar to the required specifications. As he bent the bar, his finger was positioned in an open pin hole. When the rotating plate moved toward the back stop, it pinched his finger between the back stop and the pin hole, resulting in a partial fingertip amputation. The extra pin holes in the plate created unguarded pinch points as the plate rotated, in addition to the pinch point at the point of operation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527574.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |