Accident Summary Nr: 135164.015 - Employee fractures leg in trip and fall over shopping cart

Accident Summary Nr: 135164.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526831.01504/23/2021311811Red Ribbon Bakeshop, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:46 p.m. on April 11, 2021, an employee working as a stock clerk for a retail bakery was adjusting her personal groceries in a shopping cart. The employee tripped on the wheel of the cart and fell onto the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right femur.

Keywords: Bakery, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Femur, Floor, Fracture, Grocery Store, Leg, Retail Clerk, Tripped, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526831.015 79 F Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks