Accident Summary Nr: 135162.015 - Employee's finger is pinched and partially amputated in spot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527560.015 | 04/28/2021 | 336370 | Urgent Design And Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 15, 2021, Employee #1 was adjusting a stud on spot welder #2 at a manufacturing facility. While performing this task, a coworker activated the spot-welding machine by pressing the foot pedal, which caused the electrodes to close. Employee #1's left index finger was pinched between the electrodes, resulting in a partial amputation and fracture of the finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527560.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |