Accident Summary Nr: 135160.015 - Employee suffers puncture wound from nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 135160.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527561.01504/23/2021238130United Production Framing

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 25, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was nailing a door that was laying on the floor with a nail gun. The nail gun slipped while Employee #1 was applying pressure, causing the nail to puncture the ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Compressed Air, Compressed Gas, Door, Frame, Framing, Impaled, Nail, Nail gun, Portable Power Tool, Puncture, Puncture Wound
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1527561.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: