Accident Summary Nr: 135159.015 - Employee loses balance, falls, and is killed by head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527553.015 | 04/28/2021 | 238160 | Harlan Quality Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 27, 2021, an employee worked to replace the flashing around a chimney approximately thirty-nine inches from the roof edge on a four-in-twelve slope roof. As the employee pulled the old flashing off, the caulking broke and caused the employee to lose balance, fall backwards approximately nine feet to the patio below. The employee received blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1527553.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |