Accident Summary Nr: 135156.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between skid steer and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526985.015 | 04/21/2021 | 327320 | Manatts, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 11:26 a.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working for ready mix concrete supplier was helping a coworker affix a BU118 Pick-up Sweeper attachment to a 246C Caterpillar Skid Loader (#176511). The coworker disengaged the coupler pins which made the attachment shift resulting in the employee catching his right hand between the attachment and the skid steer. The employee amputated his index finger to the first knuckle and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526985.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | 