Accident Summary Nr: 135155.015 - Employee sustains concussion from driving PIV into concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472702.015 | 04/20/2020 | 424410 | Us Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:58 p.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee working as a stock handler for a food service distributor was working in the warehouse. The warehouse is one of two buildings that includes a dry and a cooler warehouse. The employee was riding on a Crown PE400 Electric Walkie Rider Pallet Jack. He was traveling from the dry warehouse to the cooler warehouse. To get into the dry warehouse he had to go up a side ramp that is approximately 40-foot long by 10-foot wide. The cooler side ramp has a cement wall on both sides. The employee did not stop at the base of the dry ramp and was not looking in the direction of travel when he drove into the cement wall leading up the cooler ramp. The employee was taken via ambulance to the hospital, where he was later diagnosed with a concussion and admitted. The employee was also treated for other preexisting undisclosed comorbidities.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472702.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |