Accident Summary Nr: 135153.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through crawl spac

Accident Summary Nr: 135153.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517679.01503/04/2021236118Heartwood Construction Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was ascending a 6-foot fiberglass step ladder to access an installed floor system three feet above the concrete floor of the crawl space the employee was working from. Employee #1 stepped over from the ladder to the floor system and slipped or lost balance as his left leg fell through two floor joists. Employee #1 suffered dislocated hips, torn ligaments of hip and lower leg injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ascending, Concrete Floor, Crawl Space, Dislocated, Fall, Fiberglass, Hip, Hospital, Joist, Leg, Ligament, Lost Balance, Slip, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1517679.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: