Accident Summary Nr: 135149.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from telehandler man basket

Accident Summary Nr: 135149.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527515.01504/27/2021112120T & K Feeds, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on April 24, 2021, an employee working as a painter for a dairy milking facility was working from the man basket of an LTD brand model 550 telehandler (rough terrain forklift, SN 0949) supplied by JC Bamford Excavators. The basket attachment had not been approved by the manufacturer. The employee fell from the basket to the floor below requiring hospitalization for fractures to his back.

Keywords: Back, Basket, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Equipment Approval, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor, Painter, Painting, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Training, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527515.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance