Accident Summary Nr: 135148.015 - Employee is impaled in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515461.015 | 02/18/2021 | 333922 | Central Conveyor Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was installing a drip pan while on a ladder. The employee fell from a ladder and was impaled on a scaffold pole. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515461.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |