Accident Summary Nr: 135147.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, sustains spinal fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527501.015 | 04/27/2021 | 238130 | Meyer Construction |
Abstract: At 11:59 a.m. on December 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working on a shop-built self-propelled scaffold installing roofing plastic and insulation. The employee stepped off the edge of the scaffold without any fall protection systems in place and fell approximately 12 to 18 feet to the ground. The fall resulted in a T12 complete spinal fracture, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1527501.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |