Accident Summary Nr: 135143.015 - Employee crushes foot under metal casting during grinding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527452.015 | 04/27/2021 | 331511 | Liberty Casting Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for an iron foundry was grinding a round, approximately 1,606-pound metal casting that was positioned vertically on the ground. The casting was supported by a scrap metal piece known as a "chill". While grinding, the casting rolled off the chill and fell onto the employee crushing his foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple metatarsal fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527452.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |