Accident Summary Nr: 135141.015 - Employee adjusting machine suffers partial thumb amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 135141.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527444.01504/27/2021561910Havpak International Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on Friday, March 19, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that provided packaging and labeling services. He was working in the facility's lens wipe area as a hand packer and packager. He was operating a Conflex E-250 shrink-wrapping machine. He was adjusting the plastic film or a plastic sheet on the shrink-wrapping machine The employee thought he was pressing the button to jog the machine. Instead, he had pressed the button to bring down the machine's sealing and cutting arm. The employee's left thumb was in the point of operation for the cutting arm. The employee suffered the partial amputation of his left thumb. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Cutter, Hand Control, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Packaging, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Start Button, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527444.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers