Accident Summary Nr: 135140.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in a pool, dies on site

Accident Summary Nr: 135140.015 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 04/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525890.01504/16/2021721110Harmony Hospitality, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee was working alone preparing an indoor and outdoor pool for opening using chemicals to clear up the water. An individual passing by the area found the employee at the bottom of the 4.5 foot deep section of the pool. Coworker #1 called for emergency services while Coworker #2 pulled the employee out of the pool and attempted CPR until EMS arrived but the employee had already died.

Keywords: CPR, Drown, Drowning, Inexperience, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Maintenance, Medical Condition, Pool, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525890.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction