Accident Summary Nr: 135138.015 - One employee is killed and two are shocked while installing

Accident Summary Nr: 135138.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525260.01504/14/20215191424910148893 - Harvey Fertilizer And Gas Co.

Abstract: On April 14, 2021, Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were installing a 33 foot 3 inch aluminum flagpole. They were standing up the flagpole into the hole they previously dug when the flagpole contacted a live 13.2 kV electrical power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted with visible burns on his foot and was killed. Employees #2 and #3 suffered unknown injuries and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrocuted, Energized, Foot, Installing, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525260.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported