Accident Summary Nr: 135138.015 - One employee is killed and two are shocked while installing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525260.015 | 04/14/2021 | 5191 | 424910 | 148893 - Harvey Fertilizer And Gas Co. |
Abstract: On April 14, 2021, Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were installing a 33 foot 3 inch aluminum flagpole. They were standing up the flagpole into the hole they previously dug when the flagpole contacted a live 13.2 kV electrical power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted with visible burns on his foot and was killed. Employees #2 and #3 suffered unknown injuries and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525260.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |