Accident Summary Nr: 135136.015 - Employe fractures hip in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 135136.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508034.01512/28/2020238160A & I Roofing Inc

Abstract: At 8:57 a.m. on December 28, 2020, an employee was climbing on the roof, attempting to place fall protection. The roof was icy, and he lost his footing and slid down the roof onto a lower roof. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to his left hip.

Keywords: Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Icy, Lost Balance, Roof, Slid, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508034.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: