Accident Summary Nr: 135136.015 - Employe fractures hip in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508034.015 | 12/28/2020 | 238160 | A & I Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 8:57 a.m. on December 28, 2020, an employee was climbing on the roof, attempting to place fall protection. The roof was icy, and he lost his footing and slid down the roof onto a lower roof. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to his left hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1508034.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |