Accident Summary Nr: 135134.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in moving chain and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527370.015 | 04/26/2021 | 311615 | Peco Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 17, 2021, an employee was performing scheduled preventative maintenance on a Landen LP9XAEBP strapping machine. The employee had removed the top guard over the Timing Belt Table Drive Unit and adjusted the tension in the drive chain. While observing the moving chain, a rag wrapped around the employee's fingers became caught in the chain, pulling the employee's right index finger into the pinch point between the chain and sprocket. The incident resulted in a fingertip amputation at the base of the fingernail. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527370.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |