Accident Summary Nr: 135133.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and fractures jaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504443.015 | 12/03/2020 | 238320 | Adl Painting And Wallcovering Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:03 a.m. on November 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift with the platform extended to 28'9" above the ground, installing metal frame strips above a set of windows. The employee was preparing to paint the exterior area when the scissor lift tipped over with the employee still in the basket. The employee fell along with the lift and sustained a fractured jaw and missing teeth. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The employee's own bodily motion inside the scissor lift contributed to the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1504443.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |